--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The walls are finished in render with rusticated finish to ground floor, smooth lined finish to the first floor; there is a moulded projecting string course. The glazed replacement door is set within a semi-circular headed opening with plain fanlight. All window openings are flat-headed with one over one sash frames. The pitched roof is finished in slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick chimneystack has corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a small wrought-iron gate with wrought-iron gate posts.

Appraisal

One of a planned terrace of ten non-identical houses which are notable for their completeness, original condition and contribution to the streetscape.