--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The façade is gabled and slightly set forward relative to the terrace. The walls are rendered with rusticated finish to ground floor and smooth finish to the first floor; there is a moulded projecting string course; the gable has a small panel of vertically hung rosemary tiles. The glazed replacement door is set within a semi-circular headed opening with plain fanlight. All window openings are flat-headed and window frames are one over one sash. The pitched roof has artificial slate covering and cast-iron rainwater goods; brick chimneystack has corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a small wrought-iron gate with wrought-iron gate posts.

Appraisal

One of a planned terrace of ten non-identical houses which are notable for their completeness, original condition and contribution to the streetscape.