--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The walls are finished in render with rusticated finish to ground floor, smooth finish to the first floor of the projecting bay and roughcast finish to the remainder; there is a moulded projecting string course. The gable to the bay has moulded mock timber framing. The panelled door is set within a later lean-to porch projection while to the north-east side is a projecting two-storey gabled bay. All window openings are flat-headed and window frames are one over one sash. The pitched roof has artificial slate covering and cast-iron rainwater goods; brick chimneystack has corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a small wrought-iron gate with wrought-iron gate posts.

Appraisal

One of a planned terrace of ten non-identical houses which are notable for their completeness, original condition and contribution to the streetscape.