Merville House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1875. The house is finished in Tyrolean render. The four panelled door is framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets which support a projecting cornice and plain fanlight, this is all set within a semi-circular headed opening with moulded surround. All window openings are flat-headed with one two over two uPVC top-hung frames. The roof is pitched and finished with slate with cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is set back in a small urban garden behind a low wall with square brick gate pillars with a plain wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Despite the addition of uPVC windows, this well preserved, detached house makes a positive contribution to the Victorian heritage of the town. It retains its original setting and character.