--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached five-bay two-storey houses, built c.1875. The walls are rendered with pebbledash to the first floor and smooth lined render finish to ground; the two-storey canted bay is in painted lined render with panel decoration. Glazed gabled porches with decorative bargeboards sit over the replacement glazed doors which are set within semi-circular arch headed openings. All window openings are flat-headed with either one over one or two over two sash frames. The pitched roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a low rendered wall with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

These well preserved, semi-detached houses make a positive contribution to the Victorian heritage of the town. The original setting and character are retained.