Windsor

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached seven-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. The house is finished in painted lined render with quoins and has two two-storey canted bays in symmetrical arrangement. The four panelled door is framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets which support a projecting cornice and plain fanlight, this is all set within a semi-circular headed opening with moulded surround. All window openings are flat-headed with two over two sash frames. The roof is pitched and finished with slate, with cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is set back from a rendered wall with octagonal granite gate pillars with pyramidal caps and replacement wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This well preserved, semi-detached house makes a positive contribution to the Victorian heritage of the town. It retains its original setting and character.