Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey rendered with moulded quoins former house, built 1878. The building was probably converted to a post office, with a private apartment over, some time in the early part of the 20th century. A replacement door and screen are set within the original segmental headed opening. All windows are set within segmental headed openings and are one over one; those to ground floor are replacement top hung and those to first floor timber sash. Double-gabled with gables presented to the street; the façade also has a moulded string course. Painted verge boards with small timber finial to gable peak. Rendered chimneystacks with corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is slightly set back and the former garden now in use as a carpark.

Appraisal

Distinctive double-gabled former house which was converted to use as a post office in the early 20th century and whose unusual design and early conversion add much to the architectural variety of the area.