--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey rendered house, c.1910 in somewhat eclectic Arts and Crafts / Domestic Revival style. The panelled door has plain margins and fanlight and is set behind a recent uPVC glazed porch. To the north is a canted two-storey bay while the south is a two-storey square bay set at forty five degrees; each bay has a gabled pitch roof with that to the canted bay supported on decorative brackets. Six over one timber sash windows set in flat-headed openings. Rosemary tile clad pitched roof with overhangs and exposed rafter tails; extruded aluminium rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystacks with tall clay pots. The house is well set back on a slight rise behind a low rendered wall with square gateposts with pyramidal caps.

Appraisal

Retaining its original setting this prominently positioned house retains much of its original detailing and character.