--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached five-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. The front entrance has paired six panel doors set in a segmental arch headed opening with moulded surround. To the south side is a two-storey canted bay. Windows are either one over one or two over two timber sash with flat heads. Slated roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded plinth, moulded eaves course, string sill course to first floor, panelled mouldings below bay windows and rendered chimneystacks with corbelled caps and clay pots. Slated pitched roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is well set back on a slight rise behind a low rendered wall with square gate pillars with moulded caps.

Appraisal

Substantial well preserved and almost intact example of a mid-Victorian semi-detached house which despite recent additions has retained its original character and setting.