Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey rendered Presbyterian church built in 1887. The east gable faces Trafalgar Road and has rendered buttresses to either corner and a simple panelled tracery window with moulded dripstone and label stops. To the eastside of the south face is a gabled entrance projection. To the westside are two short transepts, one to the north facade and one to the south. To north and south facades are three rounded trefoil headed lancet windows with buttresses between each. To the rear, ancillary accommodation is contained in recent additions. Natural slate to the roof and a mixture of cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Decorative metal finial to east gable peak. The church is set back behind a recent roughcast wall and wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

Well preserved example of a small late Victorian Gothic Revival church which adds greatly to the variety of the built form of the area.