--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1790. The building is finished in replacement render. The panelled front door has a segmental fanlight over and has a moulded surround. To either side is a modern paired shop window; over the north-eastern window is a shop sign which comprises of cut-out plastic lettering. Window openings are flat-headed with either six over six or three over three timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is partly road fronted.

Appraisal

With the exception of the replacement render and modern shopfronts this imposing building is in original condition. It has retained its massing and overall form and provides a strong visual stop to the end of the main street.