--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1840. The building is finished in render with block and start quoins. To the south-west side there is a modern tiled shopfront with an internally illuminated plastic signboard. The replacement panelled front door is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystacks have corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

A house retaining much of its original character and boasting a decidedly mid twentieth-century mosaic tiled shopfront. It retains the building line which is so important in maintaining the streetscape.