Worker's house

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey agent's house, c.1820, on an L-shaped plan originally five-bay two-storey on a rectangular plan. Hipped and pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Square-headed door opening with five cut-granite steps, cut-granite doorcase with Tuscan columns having responsive pilasters supporting modillioned ogee cornice on frieze, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills and six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted with spear head-detailed cast-iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A house which was originally built for the agent of Arthur Hill (1788-1845), third Marquess of Downshire, but which was subsequently repurposed as an hotel with additions mimicking the proportions and finishes of the original but impacting on the symmetry of a façade with a pillared doorcase at its centre. The house retains much historic fabric with timber sash windows and timber panelled internal shutters. The house is a fine asset to the streetscape.