--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. The building is finished in roughcast render. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with semi-circular fanlight with spiders' web tracery. To south-west side there is a metal roller shutter with a painted timber signboard over. Windows are flat-headed with six over six timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The wide chimneystacks have corbelled caps and clay pots. The building has a road frontage.

Appraisal

Although converted to use as a house and shop this building has retained its general form and massing and much of its original detailing. It maintains the building line within this important part of the town centre. It is a positive asset to the streetscape.