Downshire Lodge

Hotel

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former house, built c.1830. The building was converted to a hotel in the later 19th century and became a bank in 1918. The building is finished in roughcast render and has a recent wheelchair ramp to the north-east side. The door has sidelights and a radial fanlight over and is set within a semi-circular headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed with six over six timber sash frames. Ground floor windows are set within semi-circular arched recessed panels. The hipped roof has natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is slightly set back behind recent wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building is prominently sited at the corner of the market square and adds a strong imposing presence to the streetscape. It is well maintained and is a good example of a conversion from domestic to commercial use.