--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two storey house, built c.1860 with rendered façade, overhanging gabled roof and full-height gabled bay and single-storey porch to front. The façade is painted and has rusticated quoins, moulded shield panels to gables and dripstone over one window. The roof is covered in asbestos tiles and has decorative bargeboards. The windows are flat-headed and have uPVC frames and painted stone sills. The gabled porch has decorative bargeboards and a Tudor arched opening without door. Within the porch is the panelled timber house door. Rendered chimneystacks; uPVC rainwater goods. Single-storey gabled garage to north side. Low rendered garden wall with cast-iron railings and decorative octagonal-plan reeded gate piers.

Appraisal

Despite its replacement uPVC windows, a rare detached example of the picturesque style favoured throughout the village of Enniskerry, though possibly somewhat late in date (it is possibly c.1860).