Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey picturesque house, built c.1850. The façade is rendered and painted. The overhanging hipped roof is slated and supported on paired timber brackets with decorative bargeboards and finials to two small gables to front. The flat-headed windows are filled with timber bipartite and tripartite sash frames and painted stone sills. The entrance consists of a single-storey gabled porch projection with panelled timber door, multiple-pane sidelights and Tudor arch fanlight with decorative tracery; the porch roof is also slated and has decorative bargeboards and finial. Small moulded shield panes to the two front gables. Rendered chimneystacks with that shared with neighbouring house larger and with diagonally arranged stacks in Tudoresque fashion. Extruded aluminium rainwater goods. Rendered and painted wall with railings to front garden.

Appraisal

This house and its neighbour form Enniskerry’s sole pair of 19th century semi-detached properties and the building is noteworthy for this reason alone, however it is also well preserved and retains all of the picturesque elements characteristic of the village.