--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey picturesque schoolhouse, built in 1818, with large projecting gabled bay to front with attic, painted roughcast façade and slated pitched roof with overhang. To the west side is a lean-to projection of c.1990. The windows are flat-headed with timber casement frames and lattice panes with most of the windows to front having small timber hipped roof hoods on curved brackets. Near the apex of the gable of the projecting bay is a small shield-shaped date panel. The roof overhang is supported on paired timber brackets, decorative bargeboards, rendered chimneystack.

Appraisal

Picturesque, and well preserved for its age, schoolhouse prominently set within the village square, whose typical ‘Alpine’ Enniskerry detailing and prominent position make it one of the village’s undeniable assets.