--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1864. The basement is constructed in squared rubble granite with brick dressings, while the two upper floors are constructed in brick with granite quoins, sills and string course. A broad flight of granite steps, which serves this and the adjoining house, has wrought-iron guard rails and rises to the front door; this is flanked with panelled pilasters which support a cornice above which is a plain fanlight; all this is set within a semi-circular headed opening which itself is recessed within a semi-circular headed open porch. The porch arch is dressed with radial brick of contrasting colours. To the north side is a canted timber oriel bay. With the exception of the basement window, which is segmental-headed, the window openings are all flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The brick chimneystack has a corbelled cap and clay pots. The house is set back behind a low granite wall which has square brick gate pillars with granite caps.

Appraisal

Set in a well preserved terrace, this is an individually well preserved and original example of a house of 1864. One of eight, this house contributes to the completeness of the terrace, which itself makes a major contribution to the streetscape.