--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey over basement house, built c.1860. The façade is finished in unpainted render whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a plain sheeted timber door with narrow sidelights and segmental fanlight. The doorway is approached by a short flight of stone steps with low rendered walls. The windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames and moulded surrounds. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property faces onto a road but is separated from it by a small garden enclosed by a low rendered wall and simple wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Generally well preserved modest mid-Victorian house which adds interest to the streetscape of what is essentially an early to mid 20th-century section of the town.