--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey commercial building of c.1860, now in use as two shops. The façade is finished in painted render with pilasters and a parapet with cornice and pediment to the front elevation. The ground floor of the front elevation is now completely covered by two timber shopfronts of c.1995. The hipped roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The shop to the south is entered via a large glazed double door, with that to the north entered via a large open doorway, which is covered by a roller shutter when the shop is closed. The first floor windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames.

Appraisal

This commercial building has retained much of its mid 19th-century Classical detailing and is noteworthy because of this, however, the c.1990s shopfronts are unsuitable and have broken up the original symmetry of the front elevation.