--/--/--

Description

Largely uniform terrace of five three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1830. The façade of each house is rendered, all of them painted apart from the house to the far west end which is unpainted. The roofs are pitched and covered in either natural or artificial slate, whilst the properties share brick chimneystacks with corbelling. To the rear (south) side of the roofs of all the houses there is a small gabled dormer with decorative bargeboards. The entrances are filled with panelled timber or uPVC doors and some of the entrances retain moulded dripstones. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement uPVC and timber frames. The rainwater goods are largely uPVC. The terrace fronts onto a secluded lane but each house is separated from it by a small garden. To the rear of each of the properties there is a small yard enclosed from the roadside by a tall rubble wall, some of which include doorways.

Appraisal

Dating from around 1830, this is Bray's oldest terrace and, as such, it is of considerable architectural interest. The buildings have been altered to a certain degree in recent years with the replacement of the window frames, however, the terrace retains a picturesque charm and, along with the nearby barracks and church, forms an important part of the town's historic core.