--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey shop, built c.1900. The façade is finished in brick with a dentilled eaves course and stone coping, with the whole of the ground floor taken up with a large replacement mainly glazed timber shopfront. The roof is hidden behind a parapet and has a brick chimneystack with pronounced corbelling. The entrance is to the centre of the shopfront and consists of a recessed mainly glazed double door. Flanking the entrance are large four-light windows with a large projecting signboard spanning the whole ensemble. The first floor windows have segmental heads and replacement timber frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Though the shopfront and the window frames have been replaced, this shop retains much of its early twentieth century appearance and remains of value to the streetscape.