--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey shop and apartment, built c.1865, with shopfront of c.1940. The façade is finished in painted render with decorative surrounds to the upper floor windows, a bracketed eaves course and a parapet with short pyramidal-capped piers and moulded panels. The pitched roof is slated and has a shared rendered chimneystack. The shopfront has plate glass windows and central recessed glazed door, a timber signboard with raised lettering and a roller shutter. To the south of the shopfront is an entrance to the apartment, which consists of a panelled timber door with plain fanlight. The first floor windows are flat-headed and have one over one timber sash frames and cornice-like hoods supported on decorative brackets. uPVC rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

This shop is one of the relatively few mid 19th-century properties still fronting onto Bray’s Main Street, and although the shopfront is of the mid 1900s (with later alterations) the upper floor has retained its Victorian appearance.