Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey library, built in 1911 and extended to the north in 1985. The building is basically rectangular in plan with a small porch projection to the front (south) elevation. The façade of the original building is in rock-faced coursed granite with a bevelled base course, moulded string and eaves courses, pilasters, and a dressed granite parapet. The extension is finished in fair-faced block work and has a stylised ‘crenellated’ parapet. The roof is hidden by the parapet. The entrance is to the south face of the porch and consists of a timber and glazed double door approached by a short flight of splayed stone steps. The windows are flat-headed with stone mullions and transoms and plain glazed lights. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property faces onto a street but is separated from it by relatively large lawns enclosed by a low rendered walls.

Appraisal

Generally well preserved, solid and somewhat austere early 1900s library, which together with equally austere technical school building at the other end of the block, adds a certain gravitas to the streetscape of Florence Road.