Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey manse, built c.1864. The house is finished in render. The front panelled door is framed by panelled pilasters with console brackets which support a projecting cornice; above is a plain fanlight set within a semi-circular headed arched opening. To the north side of the east front is a canted flat-roofed two-storey bay. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The bay has panel decoration to the ‘apron’ of the ground and first floors. The roof is pitched and rainwater goods are cast-iron. The house is slightly set back behind cast-iron railings, tall trees and shrubs.

Appraisal

The house retains much of its original form and detailing and combined with the group value of the adjoining Methodist Church adds much to both the streetscape and the historic character of the area.