--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The house is constructed in red brick with granite sill course and decorative eaves course. The front panelled door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening and is flanked by two plain sidelights. To the centre of the north front is a projecting two-storey gabled bay. With the exception of one semi-circular headed opening all windows are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The house faces the road and is slightly set back behind a low rendered wall with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This house is prominently sited at the corner of Florence Road and Wyndam Park. Along with Florence House it frames the entrance into the southern section of Wyndam Park. It is a well preserved example of a late Victorian house which has preserved its setting, its charm and all of its detailing; it adds much to the 19th-century feel of the area.