--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey house, built c.1910. The house is finished in red brick and render with mock half timbering to the gable peaks. Window openings are flat-headed with multiple pane timber casement windows. To the south side of the west front is a canted flat-roofed single-storey timber bay with a crested cast-iron up-stand. The roof is finished with natural slate with crested clay ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at right angles to Galtrim Road and is set back within a small garden. It is much obscured by trees and large shrubs.

Appraisal

Views of this well preserved mildly Domestic revival style house are somewhat restricted by trees and large shrubs however it has retained most of its detailing, much of its original setting and all of its charm and adds much to the rhythm of the streetscape.