--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-story public house, built c. 1860. This was originally two semi-detached houses. The building is finished in render with a pedimented parapet and is framed with giant order pilasters. The original front door is now replaced with a recent projecting single-storey flat-roofed porch; this sit in front of a slightly projecting gabled bay. Window openings are flat-headed with replacement uPVC frames; openings are dressed with moulded surrounds and some have blocking courses with projecting cornices. The roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The former front garden is now in use as a beer garden. The building faces the road and is set back behind a low rendered replacement wall.

Appraisal

Although it was much altered in the later 20th century, this remains a good example of a conversion of a house to commercial use. It is well preserved and in good condition and its character and detailing add much to the rhythm of this mainly Victorian promenade.