Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey aquarium, opened 1998. The building is finished with render, large areas of modern glazing and is partially set on a rubble base. To the north side is a restaurant to first floor and a coffee shop to ground while to the south side there is an aquarium to the ground and a coffee shop to the first floor. The entrance to the restaurant is through a small raised terrace. The entrance to the aquarium is slightly recessed but directly off the pavement. Glazing comprises of mainly curtain walling. To the south west and part of the north elevation the flat roof has a wide metal clad overhang. The building sits on the seaward side of the promenade; it faces the road.

Appraisal

This is a well designed modern and original building which contrasts sharply with the nineteenth-century esplanade, but in so doing adds a sense of continued development of the whole.