Ardcaoin

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1890. The house is finished in render with moulded dressings. The panelled double front door has a plain fanlight set within a segmental-arched opening and is flanked with stylised pilasters with outsized console brackets. Window openings are flat-headed and have moulded surrounds; those to the ground floor have a shield decoration over. The window opening over the front door has paired frames and each frame is flanked by plain pilasters with console brackets; the opening in turn is flanked with stylised pilasters. To the north façade is a large two-storey canted bay. The roof is interestingly constructed using copper. Chimneystacks are rendered with moulded caps and clay pots. The house faces the road and is set back behind a low granite plinth with wrought-iron railings and gate and square brick pillars.

Appraisal

Typically late-Victorian house of decorative design, which is in good condition. It boasts an unusual and intesting copper roof. Ardcairn adds to the overall Victorian feel of the streetscape,