New Grange Lodge originally Fort View

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement former house, built 1858, used as Bray School 1862-4, and in use as a Garda Síochána station since 1930. The building is finished in lined and painted render with moulded quoins. Original stone steps with plain replacement railings rise to the front panelled and part glazed door which has plain sidelights and fanlight, all set within a segmental-headed opening. To either side is a two-storey segmental bay. Window openings are all flat-headed and windows are either tripartite or paired with semi-circular headed timber sash frames. Openings have broad moulded surrounds. To the south façade is a distinctive two-storey timber oriel window on brackets with tripartite windows with one over one timber sash frames. The hipped roof is finished with slate; it has overhanging eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered and have corbelled caps and short clay pots. The building is set within large grounds which are open to Convent Avenue. To the north-west corner is a detached two-storey granite rubble, with brick dressings, former stable block. Due south of the station is c.1998 detached multiple-bay two-storey annex constructed in facing brick.

Appraisal

Despite a number of different uses this early Victorian building is in remarkably good and original condition. Its setting has been degraded with the recent addition but it still makes a very positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Bray.