Daphne

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1865. The house is finished in painted render with moulded quoins. The panelled front door is at the top of a flight of stone steps with decorative cast-iron balustrades; it has a plain fanlight and is set within a semi-circular headed opening with fine decorative moulding. The door opening is flanked with columns with Ionic capitals which support a projecting cornice. To the either side is a two-storey over basement canted bay with hipped roof. All window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The hipped roof is slated and has bracketed overhanging eaves; rainwater goods are cast-iron; chimneystacks are rendered with plain copestones and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind cast-iron gates and railings, with rendered square panelled gate pillars with pyramidal caps.

Appraisal

One of a fine pair of semi-detached houses which is well preserved and very much intact. The pair are imposing and add greatly to the streetscape.