Bray Head

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former house, built c.1840, converted to a school in 1920 and now in use as an adult education centre. The building is finished with unpainted lined replacement render dating from c.1920. The panelled pair of front doors have a plain fanlight and all are set within a semi-circular headed opening with moulded part surround; this is within a flat-roofed projecting porch. To the west side is a projecting chamfered wing. All windows are flat-headed and most have six over six uPVC frames. The hipped roof is slated and is all but obscured by a high castellated parapet of modern design; chimneystacks are rendered with plain copestones and tall clay pots. To the west is a large ‘T’-shaped c.1950s addition, while farther to the west are even later additions dating from c.1980. The building is set in large open grounds to the south of Putland Road.

Appraisal

A gentleman's residence dating from the early 19th century, which has seen a number of changes of use with attendant alterations to the fabric. The changes add a certain richness to the understanding of its origins.