--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1865. The houses are finished in lined render. A flat-roofed addition has been added to the north side of the north house; this also has a canted timber bay addition. Each house has a panelled front door framed with panelled pilasters with a plain fanlight and all is set within a segmental-arched opening; the opening in turn is flanked by panelled pilasters. All window openings are flat-headed with two over two frames, some timber sash and some top-hung metal. All windows have broad moulded surrounds while that to the ground floor has an unsupported moulded cornice. The roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The houses are prominently sited facing the western end of Putland Road and are slightly set back behind wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered, this group of three terraced houses has retained much of its original character; its proportions, in such a prominent setting, add much to the streetscape.