--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The house is finished in painted lined render. The panelled front door is flanked by panelled pilasters with console brackets and plain fanlight, all within a semi-circular headed opening with moulded surround. To the south is a two-storey canted bay. Window openings are all flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods and projecting eaves. An original chimneystack is rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots; a second rendered replacement chimneystack is small and plain. The house is slightly set back behind a low rendered wall with a small pedestrian wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

One of a pair of modest but well preserved houses of the later Victorian period, whose plain proportions fit well with the 19th-century feel of the streetscape.