Marimount House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house constructed c.1880. The house is constructed in painted render with plain moulded surrounds to windows. The part glazed panelled front door is framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets all set within a semi-circular headed opening. Window openings are segmental arch-headed to ground and flat-headed to first floor and all with two over two timber sash frames. The house is well set back from the promenade behind a low plain rendered wall with a high hedge. The north façade is road fronted. The roof is pitched and finished with slate and cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Although partially obscured by the high hedges this is a well preserved house from the later Victorian period whose proportions add much to the sea front.