Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron wall-mounted post box, erected c.1930, having P&T cipher to door and manufacturer's mark to frame. Double-sided box, having aperture to rear. Set in boundary wall of Dominican convent.

Appraisal

An unusual post box, having an aperture to the rear to allow for school and convent post to be posted without having to leave the grounds. This large size wall box, known as the Type A, is of a type manufactured by W. T. Allen of London during the first half of the twentieth century. A post box is indicated at this point on the 3rd edition OS map, and it seems this may be an Edwardian post box, but with the door replaced subsequent to the foundation of the State and the establishment of the Department of Posts and Telegraph.