--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built 1898, having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation, full-height return to east side of rear elevation, and full-height two-bay flat-roofed projection to re-entrant corner to rear. Matching pair to west. Recent conservatory extension. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks with collars and cast-iron rainwater goods; hipped slate roofs to bay windows. Unpainted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins and string course. Square-headed window openings, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, replacement window to rear elevation. Round-headed stair window to gable elevation, having fixed timber window with margin sashes and coloured lights. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render surround, timber panelled door with plain overlight, granite steps and threshold. Set in own grounds, with site entrance having double-leaf wrought- and cast-iron gates, cast-iron piers, and matching railings on rendered plinth walls to west of gate, rendered boundary walls to east.

Appraisal

This house forms an interesting group not just with its pair, but with the detached houses to the east which also use bay windows to enliven their facades. The bay window is not shown the 1911 OS map. The use of decorative render quoins, string course, chimneystack cornices and door surround emphasise the formal properties of the structure. The decorative rainwater goods and the gates and railings indicate the skilled design and craftsmanship of cast-iron in the early twentieth century. The retention of much original fabric creates an appropriate patina of age. The stair window is an attractive feature.