--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Methodist chapel, built 1866, having corner buttresses and four-bay side elevation with gabled projecting door surround to south end of east elevation. Pitched slate roof with some ridge crestings, cut granite copings, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Bellcote to south gable, having granite coping stones and alternate bands of cut granite and red brick. Yellow brick walls with red brick bands, cut granite plinth course, and cut granite copings to corner buttresses. Cast-iron vents to plinth. Pointed arch window openings, having chamfered red brick jambs and cut granite sloped sills, in pairs to nave with steel-framed fixed and hopper windows with mullioned panes, and having stained glass windows to chancel. Rose window to south gable, with carved stone tracery and with chamfered red brick surround and moulded red brick hood moulding with carved granite stops. Pointed arch door opening set in projecting gabled bay, having timber battened vertically divided door, with decorative cast-iron strap hinges, chamfered red brick surround with cut granite copings and finial to gable, granite step. Interior having carved timber panelled gallery to rear (south) with former classroom below; arched brace roof structure carried on painted corbels with timber sheeting. Timber pews and altar furniture. Recent church hall to west. Rendered piers with chamfered corners to site entrance, having pointed caps and plinths, cast-iron double-leaf gates, and rendered boundary walls with vertical coping stones.

Appraisal

Designed by architect William Fogerty (1833-78), it was described at the time of its completion as a 'very neat little church'. The yellow Dublin brick is contrasted by the jambs and bands of Belfast and Enniscorthy red brick. Dalkey granite is used for the stone dressings and Bath stone in the rose window. Its corner site makes it a prominent feature in the area. It is a reminder of the religious diversity of Wicklow town since the nineteenth century.