--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, renovated and extended to rear c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and some cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, with sidelights and overlight. Shopfront comprises recessed doorway and timber-framed display window, both with plain overlights, with flanking pilasters supporting entablature with hand painted nameboard and cornice above. Terrazzo finish to shop threshold.

Appraisal

An early house and commercial premises retaining original fabric. The simple, but elegant, shopfront with its recessed doorway and painted lettering is appropriate in scale and form to the scale of the house.