--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, now also in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and carved modillions supporting gutter. Hipped roof to rear. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with painted quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and replacement windows. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door with carved pilasters and cornice, with flamboyant overlight and granite step and threshold. Replacement shopfront, with granite doorstep.

Appraisal

An imposing building due to its height and scale. It forms part of a terrace with a continuous roofline, with simple modillions throughout the length providing a decorative element. Despite the alterations to many ground floors, the coherent and consistent fenestration scheme creates a pleasing whole. The panelled door, carved doorcase and fine fanlight indicate skilled craftsmanship and add interest to the façade.