--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1906, with two full-height box bay windows to front (south) elevation having curved zinc fascia between upper and lower windows. Two-storey return with single-storey full-width lean-to addition to rear elevation. Rear elevation facing public road. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge crestings, rendered chimneystacks, with terracotta chimney pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roofs to bay windows with terracotta ridge crestings and finials. Roughcast rendered walls with inset stone chips to first floor front elevation, moulded render string course, lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor and to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, having timber sliding sash windows with one-over-one panes and painted sills to the ground floor, bipartite to front face of bay window. Timber framed windows to upper floor with timber sill, having fixed panes with quadripartite pivoting toplights. Timber sliding sash windows with one-over-one panes to rear elevation. Square-headed door opening with chamfered moulded render surround, having vertically divided timber panelled door with plain overlight. Steps and terraces to front garden. Rubble stone boundary walls with timber battened pedestrian gate to road boundary.

Appraisal

An interesting terrace with bay windows and detailing typical of the era. Curiously sited, its principle south facing elevation turns away from the street, presumably to maximise its exposure to the sun. The retention of roof slates and ridge crestings add texture and interest, as does the different textured plasterwork.