Tunnel

--/--/--

Description

Railway tunnel, built 1849-50, having ashlar limestone entrance with round-headed arch. Brick lined interior.

Appraisal

Part of the Cork, Bandon and South Coast Railway line, this tunnel is a reminder of the extent of the rail network in the past. Though disused and unmaintained, it remains in good condition, and is a testament to the skill of the Victorian engineers and workmen involved in its construction. It forms part of a significant group with other surviving structures along the line. This tunnel is in private ownership and permission to enter and photograph must be obtained from the O' Driscoll family, owners on the river bank to the south. In private ownership, permission to enter should be obtained from owners, on river end to south.