Malmaison

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan six-bay two-storey house, built c.1750, having gabled block and two-bay two-storey hipped roof projection to rear (west). Flat roofed single-bay single-storey extension to north. Pitched slate roof, hipped to south-east end, with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Slate hanging to front (east) elevation. Painted roughcast rendered walls to rear and sides. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Concrete sills and various single and tripartite six-over-six pane and three-over-six timber sliding sash windows to rear. Some replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having timber panelled door and simple fanlight. Square-headed opening to rear having raised render surround and recent timber glazed door. Rubble stone garden terraces to east. Outbuildings to south and west, having pitched slate roofs, rendered walls and timber fittings to openings. Recent glass house to south. Rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

A fine eighteenth-century house whose early character is particularly discernable in its fenestration pattern. It would appear that the southern end bay is a later addition, as this alters the regular rhythm of the typical five-bay style. Set within its own grounds looking east over the harbour, it was clearly built as a high status home. The slate hanging is a noteworthy feature, once characteristic of coastal Cork county, but now sadly rare.