Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gate screen, dated 1819, comprising elliptical-headed carriageway with piers supporting pediment over, single-bay single-storey flanking screen walls, and single-bay two-stage flanking lodges on circular plans. Now disused and derelict. Roof to lodges not visible behind parapets (original profiles not discernible). Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, remains of unpainted lime rendered over, rubble stone piers to carriageway, red brick dressings to pediment having battlements over and pinnacle to apex, round-headed bas-relief niches to flanking screen walls having rubble stone voussoirs and battlemented parapets over, and battlemented parapets to lodges with cut-stone coping. Elliptical-headed carriageway with red brick voussoirs having cut-limestone date stone keystone, and wrought iron double gates. Round-headed window openings to lodges with cut-stone shallow sills, rubble stone voussoirs having cut-stone keystones, and no fittings. Square-headed door openings with lintels, and no fittings. Set back from road in grounds shared with Glenanna Cottage with overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

A well-composed gate screen incorporating a central gateway with flanking lodges, the scale of which suggests the grand ambitions of a project to develop the Glenanna Cottage grounds, much of plans subsequently aborted. Although now disused and derelict, much of the original form and massing remains intact. The building, at present, forms an appealing landmark of picturesque Romantic quality in the landscape.