Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey railway station, opened 1878, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting end bay. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Closed, 196. Renovated, 1990, to accommodate continued alternative use. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan extending into lean-to slate roof (south) on cast-iron Corinthian colonette pillars, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on rendered bases with elongated octagonal chimney pots, timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered repointed coursed rubble stone walls originally rendered with red brick flush quoins to corners; remains of rendered surface finish (south). Square-headed door opening with repointed red brick block-and-start surround framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with sills, and repointed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set in relandscaped grounds with monolithic piers to perimeter supporting timber double gates.

Appraisal

A railway station identified as an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of County Waterford on account of the connections with the development of the Waterford Dungarvan and Lismore Railway (WDLR) line opened (1878) by the Waterford Dungarvan and Lismore Railway (WDLR) Company (established 1872). Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: however, neither the removal of the surface finish nor the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a railway station forming part of a self-contained group alongside a nearby goods shed (see 22903013) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by William Ottley (----), 'Station Master' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Joseph Murphy (----), 'Station Master' (NA 1911).