Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch rock-faced sandstone ashlar Gothic-style road bridge over ravine, c.1845, on a curved plan. Rock-faced sandstone ashlar walls with buttresses to piers, trefoil-headed recessed niches to flanking abutments, cut-stone stringcourse on corbels, and battlemented parapets having cut-stone coping. Three pointed arches with rock-faced sandstone ashlar voussoirs, and squared sandstone soffits. Sited in grounds shared with Ballysaggartmore House spanning ravine with grass banks to ravine. (ii) Detached five-bay single- and two-storey lodge, c.1845, to south-west comprising single-bay single-storey central block with pointed segmental-headed carriageway, single-bay single-stage turret over on a circular plan, single-bay single-storey recessed lower flanking bays, single-bay single-storey advanced end bay to right, single-bay single-storey advanced higher end bay to left, and pair of single-bay two-storey engaged towers to rear (north-east) on square plans. Dismantled, post-1935. Now disused. Roofs not visible behind parapets. Rock-faced sandstone ashlar walls with cut-sandstone dressings including stepped buttresses, battlemented parapets on corbelled stringcourses having cut-stone coping, and corner pinnacles to central block on circular plans having battlemented coping. Pointed-arch window openings with paired pointed-arch lights over, no sills, and chamfered reveals. Some square-headed window openings with no sills, chamfered reveals, and hood mouldings over. Square-headed door openings with hood mouldings over. All fittings now gone. Pointed segmental-headed opening to carriageway with cut-stone hood mouldings, and no fittings. (iii) Detached five-bay single- and two-storey lodge, c.1845, to north-east comprising single-bay two-storey central block with pointed segmental-headed carriageway, single-bay single-storey flanking recessed bays, single-bay two-storey advanced end bay tower to right on a square plan, single-bay two-stage advanced higher end tower to left on a circular plan, and pair of single-bay two-stage engaged towers to rear (south-west) elevation on circular plans. Dismantled, post-1935. Now disused. Roofs not visible behind parapets. Rock-faced sandstone ashlar walls with cut-sandstone dressings including polygonal corner piers to central block extending through parapet as battlemented pinnacles, stringcourse to first floor to central block, and battlemented parapets on profiled tables (on cut-stone stringcourses to flanking bays). Square-headed window openings (some paired) with no sills, chamfered reveals, and hood mouldings over. Ogee-headed slit-style window openings to tower (some paired) with no sills, and moulded surrounds. Square-headed door openings with hood mouldings over. All fittings now gone. Pointed segmental-headed opening to carriageway with cut-stone hood mouldings, and no fittings.

Appraisal

A picturesque structure of national importance, known as The Towers, combining a bridge and attendant lodges in an integrated design forming an impressive centrepiece in the Ballysaggartmore House estate. Although initial indications suggest that the lodges are identical, individualistic features distinguish each piece, and contribute significantly to the architectural design quality of the composition. Well maintained, the composition retains its original form and massing, although many of the fittings have been lost as a result of dismantling works in the mid twentieth century. The construction in rock-faced sandstone produces an attractive textured visual effect, and attests to high quality stone masonry.