--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over part-raised basement house, c.1840, with two-bay two-storey return to south-east. Refenestrated and extended, c.1940, comprising single-bay two-storey flat-roofed infill return to south-east. Reroofed, c.1990. Hipped roof (pitched to return) with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on replacement uPVC eaves, c.1990. Flat roof to infill bay not visible behind parapet. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1940. Round-headed door opening approached by flight of ten cut-limestone steps having wrought iron railings with timber pilaster doorcase supporting entablature, timber panelled door, sidelights, and decorative fanlight (archivolt over now gone). Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site, and unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter. (ii) Detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone coach house with half-attic, c.1840, to south-east. Reroofed, c.1940. Hipped gabled roof with replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, and remains of replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1940. Painted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction with unpainted roughcast wall to side (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with timber lintels, and timber panel fittings.

Appraisal

A handsome, well-proportioned substantial house that retains most of its original form and early fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior. The survival of the original coach house, although in a somewhat dilapidated condition, enhances the setting value of the house.