Curraghmore House

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey estate worker’s house, c.1850, with single-bay single-storey side elevations. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1950, comprising single-bay three-storey lean-to parallel range along rear (east) elevation. Now disused. Hipped roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-sandstone eaves. Shallow lean-to felt roof to parallel range with timber eaves. Sandstone ashlar walls with band to eaves. Unpainted rendered walls to parallel range. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1950. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Curraghmore House with part overgrown forecourt.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house that retains most of its original form and early fabric, despite the fact that it is now no longer in use. The construction in sandstone ashlar is particularly fine and alludes to high quality stone masonry. An additional range has been sympathetically planned so as not to impinge negatively on the appearance of the original portion. The house forms an important addition to the Curraghmore House estate, and attests to the continued development of the estate in the mid nineteenth century.